Via Pandagon and Norbizness, the music thing. Go to Music Outfitters, select the year you graduated from high school (actually, use my link and substitute your graduation year for "1986"), bold your faves, strike the ones you hate (the strike command is "s" in <> to open and "/s" in <> to close), and leave the "eh" things alone. I followed this rule based on what I was into at the time. I put in italics things I could still listen to today.
Most of this stuff near the bottom I never heard. I was listening to Pink Floyd. Reading this list makes me realize how much I just didn't care [to recall an 80s movie "It just doesn't matter....IT JUST DOESN'T MATTER!!!"] about top 40 radio. I listened to the music of my (much) older siblings, and 103.5 WSHE "She's only rock and roll" from Miami. The records of then that I still have? Back in Black, The Wall, Dark Side of the Moon, Pyromania.
1. That's What Friends Are For, Dionne Warwick, Elton John, and Gladys Knight
2. Say You, Say Me, Lionel Richie
3. I Miss You, Klymaxx [note: getting old...don't remember this at all]
4. On My Own , Patti Labelle and Michael McDonald
5. Broken Wings, Mr. Mister
6. How Will I Know, Whitney Houston
7. Party All The Time, Eddie Murphy
8. Burning Heart, Survivor
9. Kyrie, Mr. Mister [note: I am ashamed]
10. Addicted To Love, Robert Palmer
11. Greatest Love Of All, Whitney Houston
12. Secret Lovers, Atlantic Starr [note: don't remember this either]
13. Friends And Lovers, Carl Anderson and Gloria Loring [note: or this]
14. Glory Of Love, Peter Cetera [note: gag me with a spoon!>
15. West End Girls, Pet Shop Boys
16. There'll Be Sad Songs, Billy Ocean
17. Alive And Kicking, Simple Minds
18. Never, Heart
19. Kiss, Prince and The Revolution
20. Higher Love, Steve Winwood
21. Stuck With You, Huey Lewis and The News [note: ???]
22. Holding Back The Years, Simply Red [note: I didn't care then, but HATE this now]
23. Sledgehammer, Peter Gabriel
24. Sara, Starship
25. Human, Human League
26. I Can't Wait, Nu Shooz [OMG! I saw them live at Disney Grad Nite!!!]
27. Take My Breath Away, Berlin [ed: high school "music to fuck by"]
28. Rock Me Amadeus, Falco [note: I am so ashamed.]
29. Papa Don't Preach, Madonna
30. You Give Love A Bad Name, Bon Jovi [OMG!!! He is {was} so HOTTT!!!]
31. When The Going Gets Tough, Billy Ocean [note: no memory whatsoever]
32. When I Think Of You, Janet Jackson [note: same]
33. These Dreams, Heart [note: so sad. Nancy is so hot, Anne is amazing, and the outfits were awful]
34. Don't Forget Me (When I'm Gone), Glass Tiger
35. Live To Tell, Madonna
36. Mad About You, Belinda Carlisle [note: I could dance to this at 80s nite]
37. Something About You, Level 42
38. Venus, Bananarama [note: ditto on 80s nite]
39. Dancing On The Ceiling, Lionel Richie
40. Conga, Miami Sound Machine
41. True Colors, Cyndi Lauper
42. Danger Zone, Kenny Loggins
43. What Have You Done For Me Lately, Janet Jackson
44. No One Is To Blame, Howard Jones
45. Let's Go All The Way, Sly Fox [note: Now I'm appalled I didn't hate this then]
46. I Didn't Mean To Turn You On, Robert Palmer
47. Words Get In The Way, Miami Sound Machine
48. Manic Monday, Bangles
49. Walk Of Life, Dire Straits
50. Amanda, Boston
51. Two Of Hearts, Stacey Q [note: the worst ear worm ever]
52. Crush On You, Jets [note: huh?]
53. If You Leave, Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
54. Invisible Touch, Genesis
55. The Sweetest Taboo, Sade
56. What You Need, INXS [note: saw them live...with P.I.L.]
57. Talk To Me, Stevie Nicks
58. Nasty, Janet Jackson
59. Take Me Home Tonight, Eddie Money
60. We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off, Jermaine Stewart
61. All Cried Out, Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam With Full Force
62. Your Love, Outfield
63. I'm Your Man, Wham!
64. Perfect Way, Scritti Politti
65. Living In America, James Brown [note: Rocky. Ew.]
66. R.O.C.K. In The U.S.A., John Cougar Mellencamp
67. Who's Johnny, El Debarge
68. Word Up, Cameo [note: what the hell is this?]
69. Why Can't This Be Love, Van Halen
70. Silent Running, Mike and The Mechanics
71. Typical Male, Tina Turner
72. Small Town, John Cougar Mellencamp
73. Tarzan Boy, Baltimora
74. All I Need Is A Miracle, Mike and The Mechanics
75. Sweet Freedom, Michael McDonald
76. True Blue, Madonna
77. Rumors, Timex Social Club
78. Life In A Northern Town, Dream Academy
79. Bad Boy, Miami Sound Machine
80. Sleeping Bag, ZZ Top [note: even then I knew it was over for ZZ Top]
81. Tonight She Comes, Cars [note: Not because it's good, but I can't dent the Cars love]
82. Love Touch, Rod Stewart [note: more "ew"]
83. A Love Bizarre, Sheila E.
84. Throwing It All Away, Genesis
85. Baby Love, Regina
86. Election Day, Arcadia [note: what was this?]
87. Nikita, Elton John
88. Take Me Home, Phil Collins
89. Walk This Way, Run-D.M.C.
90. Sweet Love, Anita Baker
91. Your Wildest Dreams, Moody Blues [note: didn't like it, the video was dorky/cute]
92. Spies Like Us, Paul McCartney
93. Object Of My Desire, Starpoint
94. Dreamtime, Daryl Hall
95. Tender Love, Force M.D.'s
96. King For A Day, Thompson Twins
97. Love Will Conquer All, Lionel Richie
98. A Different Corner, George Michael
99. I'll Be Over You, Toto
100. Go Home, Stevie Wonder
OK, I was going to put this in comments, but it won't accept the html, so I'm putting it here.
OK, as if you care, I think high school graduation is wrong wrong wrong, and will supply years 13 (following Norbizness) and college graduation as better examples of what I liked. I hope my ratio is better for those than 7/100.
1981
The year of virulent hatred of country. And disco. And Barbra.
1. Bette Davis Eyes, Kim Carnes [thought it was cool to idolize a "bitch"]
2. Endless Love, Diana Ross and Lionel Richie
3. Lady, Kenny Rogers
4. (Just Like) Starting Over, John Lennon
5. Jessie's Girl, Rick Springfield [HOTTT!!! General Hospital!!!]
6. Celebration, Kool and The Gang
7. Kiss On My List, Daryl Hall and John Oates
8. I Love A Rainy Night, Eddie Rabbitt
9. 9 To 5, Dolly Parton
10. Keep On Loving You, REO Speedwagon [jr. high dance make out]
11. Theme From "Greatest American Hero", Joey Scarbury [major dorkage]
12. Morning Train (Nine To Five), Sheena Easton
13. Being With You, Smokey Robinson
14. Queen Of Hearts, Juice Newton
c15. Rapture, Blondie
16. A Woman Needs Love, Ray Parker Jr. and Raydio
17. The Tide Is High, Blondie
18. Just The Two Of Us, Grover Washington Jr.
19. Slow Hand, Pointer Sisters
20. I Love You, Climax Blues Band [jr high make out II]
21. Woman, John Lennon
22. Sukiyaki, A Taste Of Honey
23. The Winner Takes It All, Abba
24. Medley, Stars On 45
25. Angel Of The Morning, Juice Newton
26. Love On The Rocks, Neil Diamond
27. Every Woman In The World, Air Supply [jr. high make out III]
28. The One That You Love, Air Supply[jr. high make out IV]
29. Guilty, Barbra Streisand and Barry Gibb
30. The Best Of Times, Styx
31. Elvira, Oak Ridge Boys [major country embarrasment...run away!]
32. Take It On The Run, REO Speedwagon
33. No Gettin' Over Me, Ronnie Milsap
34. Living Outside Myself, Gino Vannelli [hairy chests were in!]
35. Woman In Love, Barbra Streisand [not.ever. mom. likes. barbra]
36. Boy From New York City, Manhattan Transfer
37. Urgent, Foreigner
38. Passion, Rod Stewart
39. Lady (You Bring Me Up), Commodores [pattern becoming clear...always hated commodores]
40. Crying, Don Mclean
41. Hearts, Marty Balin
42. It's My Turn, Diana Ross
43. You Make My Dreams, Daryl Hall and John Oates
44. I Don't Need You, Kenny Rogers [more country suckage]
45. How 'Bout Us, Champaign [???]
46. Hit Me With Your Best Shot, Pat Benatar
47. The Breakup Song, Greg Kihn Band [uh -oh-uh-uh-uh-uh-uh-uhhhhh]
48. Time, Alan Parsons Project
49. Hungry Heart, Bruce Springsteen
50. Sweetheart, Franke and The Knockouts
51. Someone's Knockin', Terri Gibbs
52. More Than I Can Say, Leo Sayer
53. Together, Tierra
54. Too Much Time On My Hands, Styx
55. What Are We Doin' In Love, Dottie West
56. Who's Crying Now, Journey
57. De Do Do Do, De Da Da, Police [still put this on mixes; before Sting revealed his total Evil]
58. This Little Girl, Gary U.S. Bonds
59. Stop Draggin' My Heart Around, Stevie Nicks With Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers
60. Giving It Up For Your Love, Delbert McClinton
61. A Little In Love, Cliff Richard [hey! I was 13!!!]
62. America, Neil Diamond
63. Ain't Even Done With The Night, John Cougar
64. Arthur's Theme, Christopher Cross
65. Another One Bites The Dust, Queen [Freddy rulz!]
66. Games People Play, Alan Parsons Project
67. I Can't Stand It, Eric Clapton
68. While You See A Chance, Steve Winwood
69. Master Blaster, Stevie Wonder
70. Hello Again, Neil Diamond
71. Don't Stand So Close To Me, Police
72. Hey Nineteen, Steely Dan
73. I Ain't Gonna Stand For It, Stevie Wonder
74. All Those Years Ago, George Harrison
75. Step By Step, Eddie Rabbitt
76. The Stroke, Billy Squier
77. Feels So Right, Alabama
78. Sweet Baby, Stanley Clarke and George Duke
79. Same Old Lang Syne, Dan Fogelberg
80. Cool Love, Pablo Cruise
81. Hold On Tight, ELO
82. It's Now Or Never, John Schneider
83. Treat Me Right, Pat Benatar
84. Winning, Santana
85. What Kind Of Fool, Barbra Streisand and Barry Gibb
86. Watching The Wheels, John Lennon
87. Tell It Like It Is, Heart
88. Smoky Mountain Rain, Ronnie Milsap
89. I Made It Through The Rain, Barry Manilow
90. You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin', Daryl Hall and John Oates
91. Suddenly, Olivia Newton-John and Cliff Richard
92. For Your Eyes Only, Sheena Easton [HOTTT!!!]
93. The Beach Boys Medley, Beach Boys [Oh the agony!]
94. Whip It, Devo
95. Modern Girl, Sheena Easton
96. Really Wanna Know You, Gary Wright
97. Seven Year Ache, Rosanne Cash
98. I'm Coming Out, Diana Ross
99. Miss Sun, Boz Scaggs
100. Time Is Time, Andy Gibb
1989: You mean, people wear colors other than black?
1. Look Away, Chicago
2. My Prerogative, Bobby Brown
3. Every Rose Has Its Thorn, Poison
4. Straight Up, Paula Abdul
5. Miss You Much, Janet Jackson
6. Cold Hearted, Paula Abdul
7. Wind Beneath My Wings, Bette Midler
8. Girl You Know Its True, Milli Vanilli
9. Baby, I Love Your Way/Freebird, Will To Power
10. Giving You The Best That I Got, Anita Baker
11. Right Here Waiting, Richard Marx
12. Waiting For A Star To Fall, Boy Meets Girl
13. Lost In Your Eyes, Debbie Gibson
14. Don't Wanna Lose You, Gloria Estefan
15. Heavan, Warrant
16. Girl I'm Gonna Miss You, Milli Vanilli
17. The Look, Roxette [dancing in South America was involved]
18. She Drives Me Crazy, Fine Young Cannibals
19. On Our Own, Bobby Brown
20. Two Hearts, Phil Collins
21. Blame It On The Rain, Milli Vanilli
22. Listen To Your Heart, Roxette
23. I'll Be There For You, Bon Jovi
24. If You Don't Know Me By Now, Simply Red [gag]
25. Like A Prayer, Madonna [cool video. Into black Jesus]
26. I'll Be Loving You (Forever), New Kids On The Block
27. How Can I Fall?, Breathe
28. Baby Don't Forget My Number, Milli Vanilli
29. Toy Solider, Martika
30. Forever Your Girl, Paula Abdul
31. The Living Years, Mike and the Mechanics
32. Eternal Flame, The Banglez
33. Wild Thing, Tone Loc [drunk]
34. When I See You Smile, Bad English
35. If I Could Turn Back Time, Cher
36. Buffalo Stance, Neneh Cherry
37. When I'm With You, Sheriff
38. Don't Rush Me, Taylor Dayne
39. Born To Be My Baby, Bon Jovi
40. Good Thing, Fine Young Cannibals
41. The Lover In Me, Sheena Easton
42. Bust A Move, Young M.C.
43. Once Bitten, Twice Shy, Great White [Revulsion]
44. Batdance, Prince
45. Rock On, Michael Damian
46. Real Lov, Jody Watley
47. Love Shack, B-52's [80s nite]
48. Every Little Step, Bobby Brown
49. Hangin' Tough, New Kids On The Block
50. My Heart Can't Tell You No, Rod Stewart
51. So Alive, Love and Rockets
52. You Got It (The Right Stuff), New Kids On The Block
53. Armageddon It, Def Leppard
54. Satisfied, Richard Marx [PUKE!]
55. Express Yourself, Madonna
56. I Like It, Dino
57. Soldier Of Love, Donny Osmond
58. Sowing The Seeds Of Love, Tears For Fears
59. Cherish, Madonna
60. When The Children Cry, White Lion
61. 18 And Life, Skid Row
62. I Don't Want Your Love, Duran Duran [so over it]
63. Second Chances, .38 Special
64. The Way You Love Me, Karyn White
65. Funky Cold Medina, Tone Loc [drunk again]
66. In Your Room, Bangles
67. Miss You Like Crazy, Natalie Cole
68. Love Song, Cure
69. Secret Rendesvous, Karyn White
70. Angel Eyes, Jeff Healey Band
71. Patience, Guns N' Roses
72. Walk On Water, Eddie Money
73. Cover Girl, New Kids On The Block
74. Welcome To The Jungle, Guns N' Roses
75. Shower Me With Your Love, Surface
76. Stand, R.E.M.
77. Close My Eyes Forever, Lita Ford
78. All This Time, Tiffany
79. After All, Cher and Peter Cetera
80. Roni, Bobby Brown
81. Love In An Elevator, Aerosmith
82. Lay Your Hands On Me, Bon Jovi
83. This Promise, When In Rome
84. What I Am, Edie Brickell and The New Bohemians [hippie bullshit]
85. I Remember Holding You, Boys Club
86. Paradise City, Guns N' Roses
87. Iwanna Have Some Fun, Samantha Fox
88. She Wants To Dance With Me, Rick Astley
89. Dreamin', Vanessa Williams
90. It's No Crime, Babyface
91. Poison, Alice Cooper
92. This Time I Know It's For Real, Donna Summer
93. Smooth Criminal, Michael Jackson
94. Heavan Help Me, Deon Estus
95. Rock Wit'cha, Bobby Brown
96. Thinking Of You, Sa-fire
97. What You Don't Know, Expose
98. Surrender To Me, Ann Wilson and Robin Zander [oh Robin, how could you?]
99. The End Of The Innocence, Don Henley
100. Keep On Movin', Soul II Soul
Binky,
Actually, David Gilmour played on one of Arcadia's songs, "The Promise" I think it was. Since it was a bad made up of former Duran Duraners, I can see why you might not have wanted to listen to it. All I have to say is, Glass Tiger rocks!
The comments would not accept my code. So, if you're going to do it, just separate the songs and don't waste time with the s and /s crap.
Gilmour. RAWK! (and the Promise was by When in Rome). Oh man, I can't tell you how much I love Gilmore. EXCEPT I blame him for that whole Kate Bush nonsense. He gets to fuck a teenage hottie, we have to suffer through her music. But Gilmore, oh boy. And his guitar playing is ... well, I once read an interview where he said, look I'm not the most virtuosic technical player, but I am going to do my best to make the guitar sing. I'll take it. And now he's a knight.
Posted by: binky at August 29, 2005 10:11 PM | PERMALINKBinky,
Right, but it's a different "the Promise"
http://music.barnesandnoble.com/search/product.asp?userid=PQ0mtt5CVq&WRK=58436
and to be honest, Arcadia wasn't quite as good as the Power Station when it comes to Duran Duran reinventions. Honestly, I think I would have preferred your year to 1990 whose most memorable song was "the Humpty Dance" although to be fair "What it takes" was really good, and to my shame my other favorites were 80's trash rock bands Tesla (love song) and Skid Row (I remember you), as well as Black Velvet by Alannah Myles. So it's a total of five songs I still enjoy (okay, really 6 because who can not like Biz Markie's just a friend) out of a hundred.
aha...gotcha. the when in rome was on the 1989 list, so it was on the brain.
what, no warrant?
Posted by: binky at August 30, 2005 10:02 AM | PERMALINKOK, maybe I'll do the "13" and college graduation thing later. But for now - here's my reaction to the top songs in the year I graduated from high school - 1989. Oh, and you'll note that I've simply deleted a lot of them, because I have no recollection of them whatsoever. And yeah, my ratings are what I remember thinking then - not my tastes now - so giggle away at what they were:
1. Look Away, Chicago (top song of the year, and I don't remember it at all)
2. My Prerogative, Bobby Brown
3. Every Rose Has Its Thorn, Poison
4. Straight Up, Paula Abdul
6. Cold Hearted, Paula Abdul (I loved that video way too much)
7. Wind Beneath My Wings, Bette Midler
8. Girl You Know Its True, Milli Vanilli
9. Baby, I Love Your Way/Freebird, Will To Power (I guess partially as a result of this I had a hand in making the original Freebird our class song)
10. Giving You The Best That I Got, Anita Baker
11. Right Here Waiting, Richard Marx
13. Lost In Your Eyes, Debbie Gibson
15. Heavan, Warrant
16. Girl I'm Gonna Miss You, Milli Vanilli
17. The Look, Roxette
18. She Drives Me Crazy, Fine Young Cannibals
20. Two Hearts, Phil Collins (wow, talk about a painfully terrible song)
21. Blame It On The Rain, Milli Vanilli
22. Listen To Your Heart, Roxette
23. I'll Be There For You, Bon Jovi
24. If You Don't Know Me By Now, Simply Red
25. Like A Prayer, Madonna (I loved her in the 80's, but really don't care much now)
27. How Can I Fall?, Breathe (I don't remember this - but if it's by Breathe I probably liked it)
29. Toy Solider, Martika (gosh, talk about a song I forgot about)
30. Forever Your Girl, Paula Abdul
31. The Living Years, Mike and the Mechanics
32. Eternal Flame, The Bangles
33. Wild Thing, Tone Loc
34. When I See You Smile, Bad English
35. If I Could Turn Back Time, Cher (ok, that gets my approval for the hilarious video - straddling a battleship gun! such an image)
36. Buffalo Stance, Neneh Cherry (really loved this song - why didn't I own it)
38. Don't Rush Me, Taylor Dayne
40. Good Thing, Fine Young Cannibals (really liked it)
43. Once Bitten, Twice Shy, Great White
44. Batdance, Prince (a great soundtrack, but that's not the highlight)
46. Real Lov, Jody Watley
47. Love Shack, B-52's
49. Hangin' Tough, New Kids On The Block
51. So Alive, Love and Rockets
52. You Got It (The Right Stuff), New Kids On The Block
53. Armageddon It, Def Leppard
54. Satisfied, Richard Marx
55. Express Yourself, Madonna
58. Sowing The Seeds Of Love, Tears For Fears
59. Cherish, Madonna
62. I Don't Want Your Love, Duran Duran
65. Funky Cold Medina, Tone Loc
66. In Your Room, Bangles
68. Love Song, Cure
74. Welcom To The Jungle, Guns N' Roses
76. Stand, R.E.M.
80. Roni, Bobby Brown
81. Love In An Elevator, Aerosmith
83. This Promise, When In Rome
84. What I Am, Edie Brickell and The New Bohemians
86. Paradise City, Guns N' Roses
93. Smooth Criminal, Michael Jackson
99. The End Of The Innocence, Don Henley
100. Keep On Movin', Soul II Soul
Hmmm - well, apparently I didn't use the strike command correctly.
Posted by: Armand at August 30, 2005 10:09 AM | PERMALINKno, the strike command doesn't work in comments. i had put in additional directions but somehow they didn't stick with the pasting into the window.
I suggest grouping them.
Posted by: binky at August 30, 2005 10:31 AM | PERMALINKOk, I'm 1986, too. I might just have zero likeable songs for this year, but I'll try.
1. That's What Friends Are For, Dionne Warwick, Elton John, and Gladys Knight (I think I remember this, and I don't want to)
2. Say You, Say Me, Lionel Richie (This isn't any better)
3. I Miss You, Klymaxx (I don't remember this, either)
4. On My Own , Patti Labelle and Michael McDonald (I don't remember this, and that's probably good)
5. Broken Wings, Mr. Mister (Uh, no. No again.
6. How Will I Know, Whitney Houston (Back when Whitney had a voice, a life and a career)
7. Party All The Time, Eddie Murphy (The start of the Eddie Murphy Suck Decade
8. Burning Heart, Survivor (They were still around in 1986?)
9. Kyrie, Mr. Mister (See previous Mr. Mister entry - btw, a dumb, dumb name)
10. Addicted To Love, Robert Palmer (OK, decent, but not great. I'd listen to some of it today)
11. Greatest Love Of All, Whitney Houston (Was this part of the "Bodyguard" travesty?
12. Secret Lovers, Atlantic Starr (Not a clue.)
13. Friends And Lovers, Carl Anderson and Gloria Loring (Not a clue, again)
14. Glory Of Love, Peter Cetera (Peter Cetara? He was the lead singer for some sucky group; Chicago? Something like that.)
15. West End Girls, Pet Shop Boys (Crappy Euro-synth trash)
16. There'll Be Sad Songs, Billy Ocean (Bad then, bad now.)
17. Alive And Kicking, Simple Minds (Yeah, decent 80s-sorta pop song)
18. Never, Heart (This was in their "pop" period, and should be erased from everyones memory before it ruins a once-good band)
19. Kiss, Prince and The Revolution (Eh, there are better Prince songs)
20. Higher Love, Steve Winwood (Eh, decent Brit/Pop/Faux-soul by a White Guy)
21. Stuck With You, Huey Lewis and The News (Don't remember this one; likely means it sucks)
22. Holding Back The Years, Simply Red (Never a fan, ignorable)
23. Sledgehammer, Peter Gabriel (Second best solo album he did, after the first - just after he left Genesis)
24. Sara, Starship (Don't remember; band's a travesty of a once-interesting 70s experience.)
25. Human, Human League (Remember the band, haven't a clue about this song.)
26. I Can't Wait, Nu Shooz (Don't remember it, but hate it today for the stupid band name)
27. Take My Breath Away, Berlin (There is better Berlin, but this isn't bad)
28. Rock Me Amadeus, Falco (Was it this or Nena's "99 Luftballons" that was the last German on the US pop charts?)
29. Papa Don't Preach, Madonna (There is MUCH better Madonna around)
30. You Give Love A Bad Name, Bon Jovi (Eh, at least it rocks a tiny, little bit)
31. When The Going Gets Tough, Billy Ocean (Still don't remember any of his stuff, but I don't think it was good)
32. When I Think Of You, Janet Jackson (Vague memories. Wasn't this her "little girl/ cutsie singing" phase when she looked 14?)
33. These Dreams, Heart (I'm warning you: just forget this stuff. Go listen to "Barracuda" a dozen times. How could they make this stuff?)
34. Don't Forget Me (When I'm Gone), Glass Tiger (Not a clue)
35. Live To Tell, Madonna (Don't remember this one, either)
36. Mad About You, Belinda Carlisle (No. Just listen to anything off the first Go-Go's album. This just sucks)
37. Something About You, Level 42 (Not a clue. Is this some Douglas Adams reference?)
38. Venus, Bananarama (Decent, danceable 80s pop. Wish they'd actually written it.)
39. Dancing On The Ceiling, Lionel Richie (No. Just No. And thanks for your kid)
40. Conga, Miami Sound Machine (No.)
41. True Colors, Cyndi Lauper (There are significantly better Cindi songs)
42. Danger Zone, Kenny Loggins (No; it was in the very-very-gay Ruthless Reviews-Guide-To-80s-Action-Films category. Top Gun was a very bad movie.)
43. What Have You Done For Me Lately, Janet Jackson (No; I liked "Control" more)
44. No One Is To Blame, Howard Jones (Whiney Brit. Blech.)
45. Let's Go All The Way, Sly Fox (Isn't this a Playstation game?)
46. I Didn't Mean To Turn You On, Robert Palmer (No memory of this)
47. Words Get In The Way, Miami Sound Machine (How many times to I have to say "no"?)
48. Manic Monday, Bangles (There are significantly better Bangles song. Plus, they didn't write this)
49. Walk Of Life, Dire Straits (OK, in a mellow sort of way. They've done better, too.)
50. Amanda, Boston (NO. Play the 1976 first album. Burn this crappy attempt to come back after 10 years.)
51. Two Of Hearts, Stacey Q (Remember the song, hadn't a clue who did it. I'm surprised someone hasn't remade this.)
52. Crush On You, Jets (Never heard of it.)
53. If You Leave, Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark (More whiney British crap)
54. Invisible Touch, Genesis (Someone should have shot Phil Collins before he made more music. A travesty considering what this band was at onne point.)
55. The Sweetest Taboo, Sade (She's still around, right? It was "adult contemporary" then, and I'm still not an adult, so it still sucks.)
56. What You Need, INXS (Certainly not the worst thing on this list, but there is much better INXS out there. They should be collectively shot - or hung, it's more ironic - for being on that awful TV show.)
57. Talk To Me, Stevie Nicks (No. Without the rest of Fleetwood Mac, or lots of drugs, Stevie couldn't write shit.)
58. Nasty, Janet Jackson (I wouldn't play it today, but I wouldn't turn it off, either.)
59. Take Me Home Tonight, Eddie Money (There were two songs of his that made the radio? Why?)
60. We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off, Jermaine Stewart (Never heard of it. Dumb title. Was this a "pro celebacy" song?)
61. All Cried Out, Lisa Lisa and Cult Jam With Full Force (I remember the band, mostly 'cause it's the worse name in Rock/Pop, but don't remember the song.)
62. Your Love, Outfield (Not bad for a pop song.)
63. I'm Your Man, Wham! (More whiney Brit-Synth-Pop, this time with dancing. Bleck.)
64. Perfect Way, Scritti Politti (Not a clue.)
65. Living In America, James Brown (Wasn't James Brown a 60s and 70s thing? I didn't know he was putting out music in the mid-80s.)
66. R.O.C.K. In The U.S.A., John Cougar Mellencamp (I don't hate Mellonhead, but this was not a good one.)
67. Who's Johnny, El Debarge (Not a clue.)
68. Word Up, Cameo (I think I vaguely remember this, and that doesn't make me feel good. Moving on...)
69. Why Can't This Be Love, Van Halen (Sammy Crap. Still better than anything by "Starship".)
70. Silent Running, Mike and The Mechanics (One of the Genesis people got sick of making Phil Collins crap, and made some crap of their very own.)
71. Typical Male, Tina Turner (???)
72. Small Town, John Cougar Mellencamp (See above: there is much better Mellonhead.)
73. Tarzan Boy, Baltimora (This one might be the most obscure. I've never heard of the song or artist.)
74. All I Need Is A Miracle, Mike and The Mechanics (See #70.)
75. Sweet Freedom, Michael McDonald (Heard of him. Not a clue.)
76. True Blue, Madonna (Did Madonna have a bad year or something? All her "hits" sorta suck.)
77. Rumors, Timex Social Club (Another obscure one. Not a clue.)
78. Life In A Northern Town, Dream Academy (Hey-Oh-Ma-Ma-Hey...Blech.)
79. Bad Boy, Miami Sound Machine (Still bad. Not improving.)
80. Sleeping Bag, ZZ Top (Why couldn't they have drunk themselves to death and died with dignity?)
81. Tonight She Comes, Cars (No. The Cars, even by this point, had been a great band, and were now just smelling up the joint.)
82. Love Touch, Rod Stewart (I guess Rod felt the need to put new material out. Then he learned he could make so much more money by playing to 40-year-olds and cashing in on nostalgia in the 90s. Rich bastard.)
83. A Love Bizarre, Sheila E. (Was this a Prince side-project?)
84. Throwing It All Away, Genesis (Just die already.)
85. Baby Love, Regina (Not heard of song or performer.)
86. Election Day, Arcadia (Ditto)
87. Nikita, Elton John (His best days were behind him.)
88. Take Me Home, Phil Collins (Look, this is getting silly. How many Genesis/Collins/Ex-Genesis people were floating around in 1986?)
89. Walk This Way, Run-D.M.C. (Only for what it spawned, and for the boost it gave Run-D.M.C. Aerosmith should have gracefully retired two decades ago.)
90. Sweet Love, Anita Baker (Isn't this more "adult contemporary"? Blech.)
91. Your Wildest Dreams, Moody Blues (Whiney Brit-Synth-Pop made by has-beens!)
92. Spies Like Us, Paul McCartney (This wasn't a good movie, and McCartney can't do shit without Lennon.)
93. Object Of My Desire, Starpoint (Don't know either song or artist.)
94. Dreamtime, Daryl Hall (He made a solo album? Why did anyone care?)
95. Tender Love, Force M.D.'s (Never heard of either.)
96. King For A Day, Thompson Twins (No. I could never see what this band did that excited anyone.)
97. Love Will Conquer All, Lionel Richie (Still not forgive for the daughter, which is irrelevant because his music sucks too.)
98. A Different Corner, George Michael (Aren't we done with whiney songs, yet?)
99. I'll Be Over You, Toto (Sucked in the 70s, continued the trend into the 80s.)
100. Go Home, Stevie Wonder (Yes, please.)
Overall, absolutely nothing I'd really want to have/listen to today. Thirteen songs I wouldn't turn off if somebody else played them about every year or so. Way to much whiney Brit-Synth-Pop, and far, far too much Genesis and other left-over 70s bands trying to reclaim past glory. Overall, I'm glad it's twenty years (or so) later.
Posted by: baltar at August 30, 2005 02:23 PM | PERMALINKNo love for West End Girls? (shakes head in bewilderment) Well, at least you kind of liked Venus. Oh, and Live to Tell is, for me, one of the best of Madonna's songs - though I've always thought her top ballads (or what are ballads, relatively) were some of her best work (Rain and Frozen come to mind too).
Wish I remembered the Outfield Song. And of course I liked Tina's Typical Male, but I was a big Tina Turner fan then.
And you think Tarzan Boy is the most obscure song on the list? I find that surprising.
And you are right, someone should redo Two of Hearts - perfect for the next Ashless Simpson out there.
Posted by: Armand at August 30, 2005 02:53 PM | PERMALINK